Venturer | Privacy Policy
255
page-template-default,page,page-id-255,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,smooth_scroll,

Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”)

Alco Holdings Limited and its affiliates (“Alco”, “us” or “we”) recognize the importance of the privacy of the visitors of our website (“Website”). This Privacy Statement describes the types of information we collect from the persons visiting the websites owned or operated by Alco (“Website”) and how we use the information.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. Your continuous access to and use of the Website constitutes your agreement to comply with all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement shall be modified at any time without prior notice, Every time you access to or use of the Website, the latest version of the Privacy Statement shall apply. Accordingly, please check and review the latest version of the Privacy Statement before your continuous access to and use of the Website.

If you do not agree to the terms and conditions stated below, please leave this Website immediately. Thank you.

Collection and Types of Your Personal Information Collected
Generally, you can visit our Website without revealing any personal data. However, in certain circumstances, we will collect your personal information when you access to our use of our Website.

The information that Alco collects via your access to or use of the Website include but is not limited to your (i) name; (ii) age; (iii) gender; (iv) contact details, including contact name, telephone number, email address and address; or (v) your preferences (“Personal Information”).

1. Information collected on the Website will be used according to the following guidelines:

1.1 Alco may use your information for the following purposes including but not limited to: (a) the daily operation of Alco’s business, (b) analyze consumer and customer activity; (c) promote and support Alco’s business

1.2 All Personal Information collected shall be kept confidential but Alco may share the Personal Information collected among companies of Alco or any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Alco in connection with the operation of our business. In addition, all Personal Information collected shall be disclosed to law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law.

2. Security of Personal Information

2.2 Alco maintains reasonable security measures to protect all Personal Information collected from any unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction.

When the Personal Information collected being disclosed to third parties other than Alco, we shall put our reasonable efforts to ensure these parties have taken appropriate security measures and only process your information as Alco has authorized.

3. General Provisions

3.1 In no event will Alco or any party in connection with the Website be liable in any manner whatsoever for any incidental, consequential, indirect, special or punitive damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this Site, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure.

3.2 The Website may contain images of and links directly or indirectly linked to non-Alco websites (“Linked Sites”). Alco shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of the Linked Sites.

3.3 All information provided by you in the Website may open to public. Please consider carefully when you provide your personal information in the aforesaid manner.

4. Cookies

4.1 The Website may use cookies to obtain information about your general internet usage, to ensure normal operation and to enhance the facilities provided to its users.

4.2 The cookies are non-intrusive and anonymised. The information we collect via cookies is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not show personal details that identify you.

4.3 If you wish to access to the Website without receiving cookies, you may disable cookies in your web browser’s setting. Please note some features and functionality available on the Website may be reduced if cookies are disabled.

5. Request For Accessing To Personal Information Being Collected

5.1 Please be reminded of your statutory rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you as user are entitled to, including but not limited to, check whether Alco holds any of your Personal Information and receive copies of such data, or request Alco to correct or delete the relevant information relating to you which is inaccurate.

5.2 For any requests for accessing to your Personal Information being collected please contact us by the means listed in the Contact Us section below. Your request may take up to fourteen (14) business days to handle or become effective.

6. Contact Us

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Privacy Statement, or about how your information is handled, please contact us by sending us (i) an email to [marketing@alco.com.hk] or (ii) a letter to 11/F., Zung Fu Industrial Building, 1067 King’s Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong (Attention: Legal Department)

 

 

Version: [15/10/2015]